Entertainment

 

DSC_1461

Festival committee members are happy to announce the entertainment lineup for 2016:

Main Stage:

Friday, Sept. 16, 2016:

  • Traveling Danburys – 6:45 – 8:00 p.m.
  • The Go Set (Australia) – 8:15 – 10 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 17, 2016:

  • Steve O’Tree and Friends 12:00 – 1:00 p.m.
  • Ringrose & Freeman w/ Special Guest Mary Gardner – 1:00-2:00 p.m.
  • Ashurst Irish Dance – 2:00 – 2:40 p.m.
  • Tipperary Knights – 2:45 – 4:00 p.m.
  • Celtic Cross Pipe & Drums – 4:00 – 4:40 p.m.
  • Ashurst Irish Dance – 4:45 – 5:15 p.m.
  • Celtic Cross Pipe & Drums – 6:00 – 6:40 p.m.
  • Mighty Ploughboy Nation 4 – 6:45 – 8:00 p.m.
  • The Kilmaine Saints – 8:15 – 10:00 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 18, 2016:

  • Poor Richard (Rhode Island) – 12:00 – 1:15 p.m
  • Petri School Of  Dance – 1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Highland Rovers – 2:30 – 3:45 p.m.
  • Petri School Of  Dance – 3:45 – 4:30 p.m.
  • Cunningham Brothers – 4:45 – 6:00 p.m.

 

1music2

Cultural Tent:

Friday, Sept. 16, 2016:

  • Dance performance and workshop-Thorne Academy of Irish Dance – 7 – 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 17, 2016:

  • Traditional Irish Music – Liz & Gordon – 1 – 2 p.m.
  • Traditional Irish Music – Fiddleuisce – 2 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Presentation on the Women of the Easter Rising – Marilyn Madigan LAOH Historian – 2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Step Dance Workshop – Ashurst Irish Dance – 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
  • Traditional Irish Music – Ringrose & Freeman w/special guest Mary Gardner on(Bodhrán) – 4:30 – 6 p.m.

Saturday Night Ceili – Green Gate Céilí Band – 7-10 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 18, 2016:

  • Uilleann Piper- Matt Connolly – 1 – 2 p.m.
  • Traditional Irish Music – Shamrogues – 2 – 3 p.m.
  • Traditional Irish Music – Fiddleuisce – 3 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Presentation on the Women of the Easter Rising – Marilyn Madigan LAOH Historian – 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
  • Thorne Academy of Irish Dance – performance and workshop – 4:30 – 6 p.m.

All Weekend:

Displays on: Women of the Easter Rising, Book of Kells, Irish Crochet, Irish Language and Classes, Irish Family Histories, Genealogy, Irish Blessings, Irish Dance, Irish Literature, Potato Famine, Irish Traditional Music History and Classes, and many more.

 

Youth Area Activities:

DSC_1561

Face Painting
Crafts
Geneology Coloring Page
Colored Sand Crafts
Coloring
Jewelry Making
Story Telling

Our famous Halloween Parade is scheduled for 3:45 on Saturday.
Bring your own costume or wear one of ours…
Prizes for most creative costumes

New this year a Scavenger Hunt  2:00pm on Saturday and
2:30 on Sunday.  Please be at youth area 15 mins. before schedule
for instructions.     Prizes awarded.

The Pyramid Shrine Temple Clown Unit – Making balloon animals all day Saturday

Youth Area Hours:

Saturday 12:00 noon – 6:00 pm
Sunday    12:00 noon – 5:30 pm